Our staff

Teachers teach with skill and rigour, showing great courtesy. Staff and students enjoy what they do together.

AAT

Aa’Ishah Taj

Teacher of English

AKH

Abdul Khalid

Teach First - Maths

ABO

Amanda Bowley

Head of Year / Teacher of MFL

AST

Amber Stamford

Teacher of Maths

ARA

Anisa Rasib

Teacher of Science

ASM

Anthony Smith

Teacher of English

ADY

Andrea Dykxhoorn

KS2 Teacher

AAS

Aqeel Ashraf

Teacher of Maths

ATA

Aqsa Tariq

Teacher of Science

BHE

Bethan Herbert

Teacher of Art

CBI

Charlotte Binns

Head of Maths

CFL

Concepcion Fernandez-Lopez

Head of MFL

CSH

Carolyn Shaw

Assistant Head of Science

CPE

Charlotte Peake

Teacher of Drama

CHA

Chris Harrap

Head of Year 10 / Teacher of Geography

DND

Danyal Dar

Teacher of PE

DBA

David Barnard

Teacher of Computing

ECRElizabeth CrossleyAssistant Head of MFL

EHI

Emma Hickey

Assistant Vice Prinicpal / Teacher of MFL

FMA

Fiona MacLeanTeacher of English

HAB

Halima BulsariAssistant Head of Maths

JEL

James Ellis

Teacher of History / Literacy Lead

JKN

Jane Knowles

Acting Head of English

JTH

Janet Thompson

Teacher of English

JSS

Joanne Stephens

Head of Year / Teacher of PE

JHEJohn HeadsAssistant Vice Principal / Teacher of PE
JBUJoseph Butler-HartleyTeacher of History

KSA

Karen Sangha

Principal Teacher of Maths

KAL

Kat Lang

Vice Principal / Teacher of English

KJE

Katie Jennings

Teach First - Science

KCH

Kimberley Cheetham

Principal Teacher of Science

KTA

Kiran Tahir

Teacher of RE

LPRLaura ProbstTeacher of SEN

LFI

Luke Fieldhouse

Principal Teacher of History

MGM

Mahera Malik

Teacher of Science

MML

Mark Miller

Head of Bradford Research School / Teacher of English

MCL

Michael Clarke

Principal Teacher of English

MHK

Mohammed Khan

Teacher of Maths

MSA

Mohammed Sakab

Head of Science

MUN

Munaza Mir

Vice Principal / Teacher of Science

MWY

Mateusz Wysocki

Teacher of Geography

NSH

Natalia Shved

Teacher of Maths

NMY

Neil Miley

Associate Executive Principal

NCU

Nicola CunninghamHead of SENDCo

PPA

Pip Parmar

Head of Year / Teacher of Business

RAARaveena AshrafTeacher of English

RST

Rebecca Stein

Teacher of English

RBI

Rhianne Binnersley

Principal Teacher of English

RWI

Richard Wilson

Head of School

RLA

Rebeca Labella

Head of Year / Teacher of MFL

RPA

Rebecca Parker

Deputy MFL Hub Lead

SAA

Sabina Amin

Teacher of DT

SRA

Sajid Rafiq

Head of ICT

SBL

Sam  Bland

Head of Creative Arts

SEL

Sara Elson

Head of PE

SHD

Shaun Dillon

Teacher of Maths

SHM

Shazia Mahmood

Principal Teacher of Science

SKH

Shubana Khan

Teacher of Science

SGA

Simon Gayle

Assistant Vice Principal / Teacher of RE

SKI

Steven KitsonHead of Geography

TRB

Tara Roberts

Teacher of Science

TKH

Tasmia Khan

Principal Teacher of RE

TSPTetiana SprowellTeacher of EAL

TRO

Tim Rossell

Teacher of Music

TSPTetiana SprowellTeacher of EAL

UTA

Ummara Tariq

Teacher of Computing

 Associate Staff List

 

ZAHMiss Z AhmedCover Supervisor
FAAMiss F AkhtarLiteracy & Numeracy Champion
AQAMr A AkramLearning Support Assistant
MHAMr M AliCover Supervisor
SHNMrs S AliLearning Support Assistant
SAUMiss S AurangzebReceptionist
SBEMs S BegumCleaning Staff
SABMiss S BellStudent Wellbeing Mentor
ZBEMrs Z BegumCleaning Staff
ABIMrs A BibiCleaning Staff

LBI

Miss L Brindle

Creative Arts Technician

LDAMrs L DayLearning Support Assistant
DDOMr D DolphinSite Assistant

HBU

Mr H Mahmood

Cover Supervisor

HGI

Mrs H Gill

Senior Group Data Manager

FAH

Miss F Hafesji

Reprographics

JAHMrs J HarrisonOffice Manager

LHA

Ms L Hassan

Catering / Cleaning Staff

MHIMr M HirstCampus Site Manager

DHO

Mrs D Hockney

Student Support Officer

LJO

Miss L Jones

Science Technician

SKA

Ms S Kanwal

Cleaning Staff

KKA

Mrs K Kaur

Education Social Worker

RKA

Mrs R Kauser

Cleaning Staff

RKH

Mrs R Khan

Administration Officer

AKKMiss A KouserApprentice Administrator

ELA

Mr E Laughlin

Operations Manager

MMI

Mr M Maciejeuwski

Catering / Cleaning Staff
MIMMrs M MarshallAdministration Assistant

LME

Ms L Mellson

Librarian

ZMI

Mrs Z Mirza

Lunchtime Supervisor

AMUMiss A MudraninecaCatering Assistant

SPA

Ms S Parveen

Catering Staff

APE

Mrs A Peacock

Senior Science Technician

NURMrs N RashadLearning Support Assistant

RRA

Mrs R Raziq

Admissions & Data/Exam Support

MSH

Mr M Shoaib

Learning Support Assistant

KSU

Mrs K Summers

PA to the Principal / HR & Cover Manager

CLS

Mrs C Sutton

Senior Receptionist

STR

Ms S Trzonkowska

Lunchtime Supervisor

SWA

Mrs S Walton

Attendance Manager

STW

Mrs S Warner

Student Wellbeing Officer

KWH

Mrs K Wheatley

Catering Manager

Ready to Succeed?

Join Our Team View Our Results

If you need to get in touch with us, please use our contact page.

Latest Tweets

Twitter

is a @hegartymaths Super School for the second year in a row! 1 million questions answered, 80 skills mastered each and 20 hours of learning complete. Huge well done to our diligent students working hard before and during school closure 👏 @HegartyTeam https://t.co/QrCb7B4mxc
8:39am 30.06.2020

Twitter
Twitter

Fantastic results for students who took part in the @UKMathsTrust Junior Maths Challenge. Congratulations to all of the following challengers! Bronze - Ayaan, Rishi, Khizra, Ibrahim, Hannah, Isa and Salahuddin. Silver - Eesah (Best in School), Qasim, Zain and Zoya
8:57am 13.07.2020

Twitter

Thank you again to Penny Appeal - Dad Ash and daughter Farah delivering today for us to make up more well-being packs for our vulnerable students and their families @DixonsAcademies https://t.co/i1SmiLq91z
11:33am 23.06.2020

Twitter

So so grateful to Jaamiatul Imaam Muhammad Zakaria Independent School for donating freshly cooked Samosas for our families @DixonsAcademies #community #civility #wecare https://t.co/3K56eeDn6v
10:07am 04.06.2020